2015-16 CCAA Academic All-Canadians

The Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association is proud to announce the 2015-16 CCAA Academic All-Canadian award recipients. This year, 155 student-athletes have achieved combined excellence in collegiate athletics and academics.

The CCAA Academic All-Canadian award is the CCAA’s most prestigious student-athlete honour, epitomizing both organizations’ commitment to academic success and athletic achievement.

“The CCAA is proud to recognize and celebrate those student-athletes who’ve attained the highest possible CCAA honour in their pursuit of academic and athletic excellence,” said Sandra Murray-MacDonell, CCAA Executive Director.

In addition, the CCAA Academic All-Canadian Recognition Award is presented each year to the institution with the most student-athlete award recipients. For the second straight season, the CCAA is pleased to present the award to Holland College, which had a total of 14 recipients.

PAST WINNERS

Here are the 2015-16 CCAA Academic All-Canadians:

Camosun College
 Vitor Macedo, Volleyball
 Kathryn Candell, Basketball 

Capilano University
 Michelle Errico, Basketball

Columbia Bible College
 Jodi Enns, Volleyball

Douglas College
 Darby Dunn, Volleyball 

University of the Fraser Valley
 Joel Kleingeltink, Volleyball 

Vancouver Island University
 Melissa Liew, Badminton
 Jeff Travis, Soccer
 Jessica Burma, Soccer
 Samantha Rodgers, Soccer
 Mikayla Wagner, Volleyball
 Tylar Turnbull, Volleyball
 Jesse Bazergui, Volleyball

 

University of British Columbia - Okanagan
 Carolyn Lee, Golf

University of Alberta - Augustana
 Hayley Story, Basketball
 Benjamin Bates, Curling
 Bradley Schroeder, Curling
 Cole Feth, Golf
 Thomas Regier, Volleyball 

Briercrest College and Seminary
 Taylor Klassen, Volleyball

Concordia University of Edmonton
 Takeisha Wang, Badminton
 Marriya Jenkins, Cross-Country Running
 Kirk Sundt, Cross-Country Running
 Laura D’Andrea, Soccer
 Brynn deVries, Soccer
 Magdalena Boras, Soccer
 Jose Villaneuva, Soccer

GPRC
 Jamie Wigmore, Cross-Country Running

Keyano College
 Niki Friesen, Volleyball

Lakeland College
 Laura Popplestone, Volleyball
 Michelle Laing, Volleyball

Lethbridge College
 Sunder West, Basketball
 Emma Lowry, Basketball
 Rachel McKenzie, Cross-Country Running
 Andrew Harding, Cross-Country Running

Medicine Hat College
 Kennedy Werre, Basketball
 Isak Helland-Hansen, Volleyball
 Brodie Dolter, Volleyball
 Andre Joseph Arsenault, Volleyball

Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
 Nicholas Roque, Badminton
 Jeffrey Ko, Badminton
 Jason Rausch, Badminton
 Shea-Lynn Noyes, Basketball
 Brett Winfield, Curling
 Kassandra Jajczay, Soccer
 Sebastian Cabrera, Soccer

Red Deer College
 Luke Brisbane, Volleyball

SAIT Polytechnic
 Kayla Nixon, Volleyball

The King’s University
 Olivier Prophete, Volleyball

Algonquin College
 Amoney Abakar, Basketball
 Alex Asmis, Soccer
 Julianna Tebrake, Volleyball

Cambrian College
 Sara Charlton, Volleyball

Canadore College
 Lindsay Vanderweide, Volleyball
 Mackenzie Mills, Volleyball
 Kayla Kosturik, Volleyball
 Shawn Hofmann, Volleyball

Centennial College
 Sweet Marie Cunanan, Basketball
 Ostap Hamarnyk, Soccer

Durham College
 Nicholas Axhorn, Soccer

Fanshawe College
 Laura Vere, Basketball
 Ryan Foott, Cross-Country Running
 Seth Marcaccio, Cross-Country Running
 Julie Clinton, Curling
 Sara Westman, Curling
 Christina Borgs, Curling
 Derek Braun, Volleyball

Fleming College
 Kelly-Ann Austin McInerney, Soccer

George Brown College
 Yunji Kim, Badminton

Georgian College
 Emilie Tyndall, Golf
 Bruce Nguyen, Volleyball
 Darien Haynes, Volleyball

Humber College
 Ryan Chow, Badminton
 Phuthita Nilyok, Badminton
 Sheila McKeen, Golf
 Michaela DiMarcantonio, Golf
 Jesse Assing, Soccer, Badminton
 Jaineil Hoilett, Soccer
 Thalia Hanniman, Volleyball
 Allexandra Newman, Volleyball

Lambton College
 Riley Williams, Basketball
 Matt Cinjau, Soccer
 Richael O’Neill, Soccer

Loyalist College
 Leticia Lopez, Basketball
 Kylie Holiday, Soccer
 Stephanie Young, Soccer
 Ben Hoftyzer, Volleyball

Mohawk College
 Jen Abella, Basketball
 Eric Girard, Volleyball

Niagara College
 Megan Droog, Curling
 Lorelle Weavers, Golf
 Josiah Dixon, Golf
 Steve Stone, Volleyball
 Jeff Scott, Volleyball

Redeemer University College
 Owen Kurvits, Badminton
 Meaghan Rudd, Soccer
 Curtiss Straatsma, Volleyball
 Charlene DeVries, Volleyball

Sault College
 Matt Mann, Curling
 Josh Vanderburg, Curling

St. Clair College
 Somath Kong, Badminton
 Alaina Lee, Badminton
 Emily Ditty, Soccer
 Nina Civitarese, Soccer
 Mitchell Hunter, Soccer

St. Lawrence College - Kingston
 Jacklyn Rodgerson, Basketball
 Matthew Farquharson, Cross-Country Running
 Nicole Cathcart, Soccer
 Jeffrey Borges, Soccer

Seneca College
 Alcian Satchel, Basketball
 Emmanuel Adjei, Soccer
 Hilda Chmait, Soccer

Cégep Garneau
 Mireille Patry, Soccer
 Evelyne Viens, Soccer
 Antoine Pouliot, Soccer
 Myriam Labrecque, Soccer
 Maud Chapleau, Volleyball
 Allison Servant, Volleyball

Champlain College Saint-Lambert
 Marie-Ève Bernard-O’Breham, Soccer

Cegep Limoilou
 Ludovic Martin, Volleyball
 Benjamin Couturier, Volleyball

Collège Lionel-Groulx
 Élisabeth Perreault, Volleyball

Cégep de Saint-Jérôme
 Youssef Baati, Volleyball

Dalhousie Agricultural Campus
 Hannah Arseneault, Cross-Country Running
 Emily Merks, Soccer

Holland College
 Marvia Dean, Basketball
 Madison Dayton, Cross-Country Running
 Ryan Merrett, Cross-Country Running
 Karleigh McEwen, Golf
 Jaylene Holmes-Tang, Golf
 Tyson Gavin, Golf
 Brian Roberts, Soccer
 Nicole McInnis, Soccer
 Jillian Curley, Soccer
 Tessa Fudge, Soccer
 Kenton Dawkins, Volleyball
 Darcie Handrahan, Volleyball
 Margaret MacKinnon, Volleyball
 Sydney Foy, Volleyball

Mount Allison University
 Olivia Adams, Badminton
 Gillian Tetlow, Badminton
 Jaryd Morrissey, Badminton
 Maddyson McDonald, Basketball
 Sarah McGeachy, Basketball
 Lynne Arsenault, Volleyball

Mount Saint Vincent University
 Derek Norris, Basketball
 Hannah MaGee, Soccer

St. Thomas University
 Dominique Caravan, Volleyball
 Nick Levesque, Volleyball

University of King’s College
 Natalie Crawford, Badminton
 Maddie Alvarez, Badminton
 Adele Van Wyk, Badminton
 Thomas Watson, Basketball
 Andrea Gillis, Soccer

University of New Brunswick - Saint John
 Kaitlin Casey, Soccer
 Katherine Houser, Volleyball